Gunner Claude BleezePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maureen Aquila
The stained glass window commemorates Gunner Claude Bleeze who died in service during World War Two.

—MEMORIAL WINDOW—
In the presence of a representative gathering of relatives and friends, a memorial window to the late Private Claude Bleeze, who died of illness at Port Moresby, was unveiled in the Gumeracha Baptist Church last Sunday morning. During a short impressive service Mr. Elliott Hannaford in earnest well chosen words, eulogised the sacrifice of the lad who had passed through the Salem Sunday School and he then unveiled the window in memory of "A Gallant Soldier."

Mr. Eric Jamieson, president of the R.S.L. sub-branch, who was accompanied by the secretary, Mr. R. Amber, addressed the gathering and repeated the Soldiers' pledge to fallen heroes. The service began with the singing of the hymn "Lead kindly Light" and concluded with the National Anthem. Miss D. Billingsley presided at the organ.
Mount Barker Courier and Onkaparinga and Gumeracha Advertiser (SA ), 21 April 1949.

Address:Kenton Valley Road, Salem Baptist Church, Gumeracha, 5233