Robert Colbey, Howard Cornish, Colin Hanna, Eldred QuinnPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The stained glass window commemorates Robert Colbey, Howard Cornish, Colin Hanna, Eldred Quinn, members of the church who died in service or were killed in action in during World War Two.

—MEMORIAL UNVEILED—
A very beautiful window, placed as a memorial to Robert Colbey, Howard Cornish, Colin Hanna and Eldred Quinn, all of whom had been associated with the Methodist Church, prior to paying the supreme sacrifice in World War II, was unveiled in the presence of relatives and friends on Sunday morning by the Rev. Davidson, of Adelaide. The window, which has been placed in entrance porch, is a very fitting tribute, and will at all times be a source of inspiration and pride, not only to the people whose subscriptions have made it possible, but also to the bereaved families.

The unveiling was carried out with solemnity and dignity, and those attending entered the beautifully decorated church for divine worship. The presiding minister, Rev. Timberlake, read an appropriate lesson, and a very inspiring and helpful address was given by the Rev. Davidson. The choir under the baton of Mrs. K. Symonds, rendered suitable anthems. Mrs. M. Hanna presided at the organ. During the evening the porch of the church was illuminated for the benefit of people who had not been able to attend the unveiling.
Mount Barker Courier and Onkaparinga and Gumeracha Advertiser (SA ), 29 April 1948.

Address:5 Wellington Street, Gumeracha Uniting Church, Gumeracha, 5233