Flight Sergeant Edwin DunstonePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The plaque commemorates Flight Sergeant Edwin Hartley Dunstone who was killed on a training exercise near Tumut during World War Two.

An Air Force plane from Wagga crashed in Cribb's paddock, Lacmalac, 13 miles from Tumut, at 11 a.m. on Thursday. One of the two occupants — Sgt. Observer Edwin H. Dunstone — was killed instantly, but the pilot, who bailed out, was uninjured. It was seen to crash, and dense black smoke rose as the wreckage ignited. The pilot, after, instructing the observer to leave the plane, bailed out at about 800 feet. He landed safely, and made his way to Coady's, where he was able to ring the Air Force authorities. He thought that his mate was safe, but could not see him anywhere it was not until the wreckage was examined that it was revealed that the observer was still in the plane. The funeral. of Sgt -Observer Dunstone took place on Saturday Deceased was a native, of South Australia. The cortege moved from St. John's after a service conducted by the Rev. Chaplain G. S. Vlke, of the R.A.A.F.
Cootamundra Herald (NSW), 25 June 1943.

Address:River Street, All Saints' Anglican Church, Tumut, 2729

Actual Event Start Date:17-June-1943

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 17th June, 1998

In memory of Flight Sergeant E. H. Dunstone (415774)
Royal Australian Air Force

As an observer/navigator aboard Beaufighter A19-108 this airman, from Kalgoorlie W.A., lost his life when the aircraft crashed east of Tumut during a training exercise on 17 June 1943. F/Sgt Dunstone was a member of No. 5 Operational Training Unit, Wagga Wagga, N.S.W. The pilot, Pilot Officer R.R. Davidson, managed to parachute to safety.

(Unveiled by the RSL Sub Branch, RAAF Association and people of Tumut on 17 June 1998)

Source: MA,NRWM