Lieutenant Thomas Derrick V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

Derrick Memorial Reserve commemorates Lieutenant Thomas Currie Derrick who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) during World War Two.

When Tom `Diver` Derrick appeared on the front cover of the Australian Women`s Weekly in May 1944, he became a national hero. His Victoria Cross, the fourth to be awarded during the Pacific War, was awarded at Sattelberg in New Guinea. Sergeant Thomas Derrick`s battalion, the 2/48th, was attacking Japanese positions on the heights of Sattelberg, near Finschhafen on 24 November 1943.

The Japanese had dug in and were vigorously defending their position when Derrick`s platoon was ordered to withdraw for the night. Derrick refused to give in and, instead, set off alone up the cliff face towards the Japanese positions with a haversack of grenades. Despite their gunfire, he was able to hurl grenades into eight Japanese positions and reach the summit of the hill. Next morning, when the Australians advanced, they discovered the Japanese had gone. Thomas Derrick was killed in Borneo eighteen months later.

Address:Carlisle Street, Derrick Memorial Reserve, Glanville, 2580

Actual Event Start Date:24-November-1943
Actual Event End Date:24-November-1943

LT THOMAS CURRIE DERRICK
V. C., D. C. M., A. I. F.
20. 3. 1914 – 24. 5. 1945

Awarded The Victoria Cross For Gallantry
Beyond The Call Of Duty

Citation

On 24th November, 1943, Sergeant Thomas Currie, D. C. M., was in command of a Company of Australian infantry ordered to attack a feature 150 yards from the township of Sattelburg.  For over two hours many unsuccessful attempts were made, under heavy fire from enemy strong points at the top of a precipitous cliff which the Company had to scale to reach the objective. The task appeared impossible, and shortly before last light the Company was ordered to retire.  Sergeant Derrick requested, and was granted, permission to make one last attempt.  Moving ahead of his forward section he personally destroyed with hand grenades an enemy post which had been holding up his section. His second section were heavily attacked by machine guns and grenades from six enemy posts.  Without regard for his personal safety he went ahead of the leading men and with grenades so completely demoralised the enemy that the fled leaving weapons and grenades. The Company was thus enabled to gain its first foothold on the precipitous ground. Then on four separate occasions Sergeant Derrick dashed forward and threw grenades at a range of six to eight yeards until the three remaining posts were silenced. In all he reduced ten enemy posts, and from the vital ground he captured, the Battalion moved on and took Sattelburg.  Undoubtedly the capture of Sattelburg was due to Sergeant Derrick`s fine leadership and refusal to admit defeat in a seemingly impossible situation. His outstanding gallantry, thoroughness and devotion to duty were an inspiration not only to his Platoon and Company, but to the whole Battalion.

Derrick Memorial
Reserve