Sergeant Walter Chantler WilliamsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maureen Aquila

The plaque commemorates Sergeant Walter Chantler Williams who was killed in an aeroplane accident in January 1942 in England during World War Two while serving with No. 50 Squadron, Royal Air Force.

Walter Williams was a former organist of the church.

“Mrs. Chantler Williams, of Hazelwood Park, has been notified by the Air Board that her husband, Sergeant-Observer Walter Chantler Williams, has been reported to have lost his life in an aircraft accident in the United Kingdom on January 21. Before enlisting in the Air Force in October, 1940, Sgt. Williams conducted a chemist's business at Tusmore. He was educated at the Norwood Public School and Prince Alfred College. He was organist and choirmaster at the Norwood Baptist Church, where his wife now holds the position. He has left a widowed mother as well as his wife and small son. He left for England in July, 1941.”
[ Advertiser 29 January 1942 ]

Address:134 The Parade, Former Baptist Church, Norwood, 5067