Flying Officer Peter PottsPrint Page Print this page

The marble tablet was erected in memory of Flying Officer Peter Potts who was killed in air operations on the 5th March 1944 during World War Two.

The death of Flying Officer Peter Potts, son of Mr. F. F. Potts, retired police magistrate, at one time stationed at Newcastle, has been reported in air operations not far from Australia. Captain of a Beaufort bomber, he enlisted from Taree, where his parents live. Born in Sydney, Flying Officer Potts was educated at Broughton Church of England Grammuar School, Newcastle, and Taree High School. He learned to fly with Newcastle Aero Club and was believed to have been one of the youngest instructors in the Commonwealth. Flying Officer Potts is survived by his parents, two sisters, Mrs. Latham, wife of the rector of St. John's, Taree (Rev. W. Latham), and Mrs. F. Flett.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),
11 March 1944.

At a special service on Saturday, 23rd December, a memorial tablet was unveiled and dedicated in St. John's Church, Taree, by the Rector, Rev. Walter Latham, in memory of Flying Officer Peter Potts, who was killed in air operations in the New Guinea area on March 5th, I944.
The Northern Champion (Taree, NSW),

Address:294 Victoria Street, St John`s Anglican Church, Taree, 2430