Trooper Herbert ProsserPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The plaque commemorates Trooper Herbert Edgar Prosser who was accidentally killed in June 1900 in Durban, South Africa during the South African (Boer) War.

The South Australian soldier who is mentioned in a dispatch to his Excellency as having died at Durban from the effects of a fall from his horse is understood by the Staff Officer to be Trooper H. E. Prosser, of the Imperial Bushmen's Contingent. The deceased was a jeweller, and unmarried, living with his family in Vincent street, Adelaide. The name is given as "Prosper" in the cablegram to his Excellency, but the number (80), and the initials leave no doubt as to his identity. The deceased has a brother—Sergeant H. C. Prosser in the same contingent. The Minister for War has forwarded condolences to the family.
Express and Telegraph (Adelaide), 18 June 1900.

The comrades of Trooper H. E. Prosser, of the Fourth South Australian Contingent, who was killed at Durban last year, have subscribed to erect a memorial tablet in St. John's Church, Halifax-street, Adelaide, where Trooper Prosser was once a choir boy. The tablet will be of wood, and will stand about 3 ft. 6 in. in height. The military authorities have consented to a church parade being held on Sunday, December 22, when the memorial will be unveiled by Bishop Harmer. The Adelaide Mounted Rifles, A Battery Field Artillery, and the 1st Infantry Regiment, as well as comrades of the deceased, will parade, and march to the church, headed by the Military Band.
Advertiser (Adelaide),14 December 1901.

Address:379 Halifax Street, St John`s Anglican Church, Adelaide, 5000