Lieutenant Waldemar Robert Hawkes Print Page Print this page

26-August-2021 (Georgina Bliss)

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott / Georgina Bliss

The stained glass window was erected by the parents in memory of their son, Lieutenant Waldemar Robert Hawkes, and those from the parish who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The Saints pictured in the window are Edmund, Mark, Michael, Faith, Alban, Andrew, George and Agnes.

The late Lieutenant W. R. Hawkes, second son of Mr. W. G and Mrs L. Hawkes of Koonoona (says "The Register"), was born at that place on November 18, 1894, and was educated chiefly at Queen's School, North Adelaide. Upon the outbreak of hostilities he was on Morden Station, New South Wales and immediately telegraphed to his father for permission to enlist. He was rejected on the first examination, but was shortly afterwards accepted, and attached to the machine-gun section of the 9th Light Horse. He left for Egypt early in December, 1914.

Proceeding to Gallipoli in May, 1915, he was severely wounded in August, and spent five months in hospitals at Malta and London. Upon his recovery he returned to Egypt for a brief period, and was then drafted to France. He was wounded in a thigh on the Somme front in November, 1916, and sent to a Birmingham hospital. Reporting back for duty last January, he was passed as fit and after a dental operation received his commission in March, and assumed command of an Australian Machine Gun Depot Company at Belton Park. He left for France in August last, and with his company fought through the recent important operations until he was killed on October 29, a few days before his 23rd birthday. The deceased soldier was a member of the Burra Light Horse and Burra Polo Club, and had chosen a pastoral career.
Barrier Miner (Broken Hill, NSW ), 15 November 1917.

Memorial Windows Unveiled at Burra.
On Sunday, in St Mary's Church, the Bishop of Adelaide (Dr. Thomas) assisted by the reverend (the Rev. P. B. Hewitson), unveiled three very handsome memorial windows. Over 400 people were present, including the Mayor and Councillors of the Burra Corporation; the chairman and members of the various district councils, members of the Returned Soldiers League, The Father`s Association and many other bodies. One window has been erected to the memory of Lieutenant Robert Waldemar Hawkes, and his brave comrades, who fell in the war, by Mr. and Mrs. W. G. Hawkes, of Koonoona Station, Kooringa.

It is one of the largest and finest in the State. It has an area of over 150 square feet and is very beautiful in design and execution. The color scheme is carried out in shades of purple and crimson on a background of greens and royal blue, which are enhanced by the strong light of Australian skies. At the left (in the upper panel) the child Samuel is kneeling in prayer. The centre is occupied by the seraphic choir, with harp, lute, dulcimar, and cymbals. The right upper panel depicts David, the shepherd boy, kneeling, and his flock is resting near. There are eight large figures of saints in the main window-St. Edmund, the first king martyr; St. Mark, St. Michael, St. Faith, St. Alban, St. Andrew, St. George, and St. Agnes, and underneath is the inscription.
Express and Telegraph (Adelaide), 16 March 1922.

Address:1 Bridge Terrace, St Mary`s Church, Burra, 5417

Designer:Jones & Willis (London, England)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 12th March, 1922

Across all windows :

To the greater glory of God & in proud memory of Waldemar Robert Hawkes & those brave and gallant heroes from this Parish who gave their lives in the Great War  1914 - 1919.

"The people offered themselves willingly. Bless ye the Lord."  Judges v.2.

Source: MA,RVWM,PS