Private Percy C. BurrowsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The Psalm board commemorates Private Percy Charles Burrows who died of wounds in September 1918, in France during World War One.

Pte. Percy Burrows, whose death occurred in France on September 18, enlisted from Burra in February, 1915, and left Australia in June of that year as a member of the 6th Reinforcements for the 14th Battalion. While on Gallipoli he contracted enteric fever, and was invalided home. He left Australia for the second time in June, 1916. The deceased soldier was the youngest son of Mr. J. Burrows, of Oxford, England, and had resided in South Australia for about 14 years,and was employed by the Railway Department. He was of a bright, unselfish disposition, and made many friends. A widow has been left.
Observer (Adelaide, SA), 19 October 1918.

Address:1 Bridge Terrace, St Mary`s Church, Burra, 5417