Sister Ada Joyce BridgePrint Page Print this page

The building which originally housed a baby health centre and meeting room of the Scone Country Women`s Association (CWA) was dedicated in 1955 as a memorial to Sister Ada Joyce Bridge who was killed at the fall of Singapore during World War Two.

A further casualty list issued at the weekend contains some 420 names of N.S. Wales soldiers lost from the Malayan campaign. The names of Sergt. Reg. Baker, son of Mr. and Mrs. A. T. Baker, of Scone, and Pte. F- J- (Fred), only son of
Mrs. J. G. Asser, of. Scone, are included. The latest casualty list included the names of 242 officers and men from New South Wales who are posted missing in the Malayan campaign. Only one woman is included in the list, and she is Staff Nurse A J. Bridge, daughter of Mrs. Bridge, and the late Mr. W. T. Bridge, of Stoney Creek, Belltrees.
The Scone Advocate (NSW ), 21 July 1942.

The Scone and District branch of the Country Women's Association of N.S.W. intend building its own Baby Health Centre and Assembly Room, with all conveniences in Kelly Street, on part of the land on which the Cottage stands (facing Kingdon Street), purchased by the Branch years ago, with the intention of converting it to the desired end. "Owing to conditions, which we were unable to overcome, we decided to build. Having gone this far with such a worthy project, it is now the wish of the members to perpetuate the memory of Lieutenant Ada Joyce Bridge, of 'Stoney Creek' Belltrees, who paid the supreme sacrifice after the fall of Singapore in February, 1941, during World War II."

"Ada Joyce Bridge completed her training at St. Luke's Hospital, Sydney, and was highly regarded by doctors, patients and the nursing staff, of which she was a member for a number of years. To those who knew her in private life there remains the memory of a lovely girl, with laughing brown eyes, unafraid to face the horrors of war in her eagerness to help nurse the wounded and suffering. So we, the members of the Scone and District Branch of the Country Women's Association, feel quite sure that every person in this district will appreciate our action in building our B.H.C. and Assembly Rooms as a memorial to NX76284 Lieutenant Ada Joyce Bridge."
The Scone Advocate (NSW), 27 August 1954.

Address:1 Surman Street, Scone CWA, Scone, 2377

Actual Event Start Date:16-February-1942
Actual Event End Date:16-February-1942

Plaque :

In memory of Sister Ada Joyce Bridge who lost her life through enemy action after the Fall of Singapore on 16th Feb. 1942

Source: NRWM