Lieutenant Ian MathersPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Lieutenant Ian G. Mathers who was killed in action in June 1971 during the Vietnam War.

Bravo Company, 3rd Battalion Royal Australian Regiment and 1 Armoured Regiment Centurion tanks were involved in an attack on an enemy bunker system in Long Khanh province as part of Operation Overlord. During the battle Ian had moved forward to gain a better appreciation of the battle in front of 5 Platoon. During this activity he entered an enemy killing ground and received a fatal gunshot.

Ian Mathers was a conscripted economic student and graduated as a second Lieutenant from the Officers Training Collage course at Scheyville, New South Wales on July 16 1970 after his call up six months earlier. Ian was posted to Vietnam with the RAA, he was one of three Australians including two from the RAAF, who were killed in action during an enemy contact in Long Khanh on June 7, 1971. Fourteen men were also wounded in the same battle.

Address:24 Gregory Terrace, Brisbane Grammar School, Spring Hill, 4000

Actual Event Start Date:07-June-1971