Sergeant Issy Smith V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Lian Knight

The memorial stone commemorates Sergeant Issy Smith who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V. C.) in World War One.

Issy Smith, VC (1890 – 11 Sep 1940) was a British-Australian recipient of the Victoria Cross (VC), the highest award for gallantry in the face of the enemy that can be awarded to eligible forces of the Commonwealth and United Kingdom. In recognition of his VC, he was also awarded the French Croix de Guerre and Russian Cross of St. George (4th class) by the respective governments.

Born Ishroulch Shmeilowitz (and other renderings), to parents residing in Egypt, Smith travelled to Britain as a child stowaway and first volunteered to serve in the British Army in 1904. He emigrated to Australia after discharge, where he remained until mobilised as a reservist in 1914. As a corporal in the 1st Battalion, The Manchester Regiment, Smith was engaged in the Second Battle of Ypres. On 26 April 1915, Smith, on his own initiative, recovered wounded soldiers while exposed to sustained fire and attended to them "with the greatest devotion to duty regardless of personal risk". His conduct secured a recommendation for the Victoria Cross, which was awarded to Smith in August 1915.

After his demobilisation, Smith returned to Australia with his wife and daughter. He became a prominent figure in Melbourne`s Jewish community, was appointed a Justice of the Peace, and unsuccessfully stood as a candidate for the United Australia Party in the 1931 general election.

Survived by his wife, son and daughter, Issy Smith died of coronary thrombosis at his Moonee Ponds home on 11 September 1940 and was buried with full military honours in the Hebrew section of Fawkner cemetery.

Address:Langs & Epsom Roads, Victory Park, Ascot Vale, 3032

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 5th May, 2018