www.monumentaustralia.org.au

Private Howard Youds, Private Frank Ougden, Private John Gordon & Private Ernest CollinsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maureen Aquila

The stained glass window commemorates Private Howard L. Youds, Private Frank L. Ougden, Private John V. Gordon and Private Ernest W. Collins who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The St. Barnabas Church of England, at Croydon, was well filled on Sunday afternoon, when the ceremonies of unveiling an honour roll, and dedicating a memorial window were performed. There are 24 names on the roll, including those of four who made the supreme sacrifice. Their names an engraved upon the window, which is an excellent piece of work. It depicts a soldier in a kneeling attitude, and draped in purple, with the figure of a saint looking down upon him.

The proceedings opened with a procession to the porch of the clergy, choristers, and members of toe Hindmarsh Town council. Prayers were offered by the Rector (Canon T. H.Frewin), and the Rev. H. Gent read the lesson. The Mayor of Hindmarsh performed the unveiling ceremony. Dean Young dedicated the memorial window. Archdeacon Hornabrook who delivered the address, took as his text, "Blessed is the man that endureth for ever."
Register (Adelaide), 12 December 1921.

Address:Elizabeth & William Streets, St Barnabas Anglican Church, Croydon, 5008