Private John Simpson KirkpatrickPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The tree was planted in honour of Private John Simpson Kirkpatrick (1892 - 1915), a stretcher bearer in World War One who was killed in action at Gallipoli in May 1915. An oak tree was originally dedicated by Perth Girls School on the 7th November 1920 and it appears that this tree has been replaced.

Twenty-two years old, English-born and a trade union activist, John Simpson Kirkpatrick was an unlikely figure to become a national hero. Having deserted from the merchant navy in 1910, he tramped around Australia and worked in a variety of jobs.

He enlisted in the Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) expecting this would give him the chance to get back to England; instead, Private Simpson found himself at ANZAC Cove on 25 April 1915, and was killed less than four weeks later. Instructed to recover and help the wounded he undertook this work enthusiastically. Famously, he used a small donkey to carry men down from the front line, often exposing himself to fire. The bravery of this "man with the donkey" soon became the most prominent symbol of Australian courage and tenacity on Gallipoli.

Address:May Drive, Kings Park, 6005

Monument Type:Tree