Major Peter Badcoe V.C. Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The park commemorates Major Peter Badcoe (1934 - 1967) who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) during the Vietnam War.

In August 1966 Badcoe realized his ambition to serve in Vietnam when he was posted to the Australian Army Training Team there as a subsector adviser to the Nam Hoa district of Thua Thien province. As an adviser he was concerned with military operations and training carried out by the Ruff Puffs in his district.

On 23 February 1967 he was acting as adviser to a regional force company in support of a sector operation in Phu Tho district when he monitored a radio transmission which reported the death of an American subsector adviser and the wounding of an American medical adviser. With complete disregard for his own safety Badcoe moved alone across 600 metres of fire-swept ground, attended to the wounded medical adviser and ensured his safety.

He then organized a force of platoon strength and led them in a successful assault against the enemy machine-gun post near the body of the American adviser. He killed the machine-gunners in front of him, picked up the body of the dead American and ran back , over open ground still covered by hostile fire, to the regional command post. On the 7th April 1967, Badcoe was killed by enemy fire.

Address:Dairview Terrace & St Albans Place, Major Peter Badcoe V.C. Memorial Park, Clearview, 5098

Actual Event Start Date:23-February-1967