Lieutenant Noel Francis Vine HallPrint Page Print this page

The marble tablet commemorates Lieutenant Noel Francis Vine Hall who died of wounds received at Gallipoli during World War One.

Lieutenant Noel Francis Vine-Hall, who died from wounds at the Dardanelles, was a son of Captain John Vine-Hall, the well-known marine surveyor of Sydney, and resided at 93 Union-street, North Sydney. He was 27 years old, and was born at North Sydney, and educated at the Sydney Grammar School. Lieutenant Vine-Hall was an enthusiatic soldier and joined the St. Georges Rifles in 1913, obtaining a commission the same year. When the St Georges became the 31st Infantry Regiment he was in command of G Company, and retained that position until he left for the front. Captain Vine-Hall, who is the representative of Bureau Veritas at Sydney, is also one of the oldest marine surveyors in Australia.
Evening News (Sydney),18 June 1915.

Address:Church & McLaren Streets, St Thomas` Anglican Church, North Sydney, 2060