Trooper Patrick MeehanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The memorial, erected over the grave, commemorates Trooper Patrick William Meehan who died of typhoid fever possibly contracted from a military camp in Sydney prior to his embarkation.

As a member of the Australian Horse, New South Wales Contingent, Trooper Patrick William Meehan was on board the troop transport ship 'Surrey', on the way to the South African War, when he was taken ill with typhoid fever and put ashore to the Port Adelaide Hospital, transferring to the Adelaide Hospital where he died. The death was widely reported in newspapers in every state.

He was the third son of Mrs. J. Meehan an old and well known resident of Muswellbrook in New South Wales. The deceased was a fine stalwart young man about twenty five years of age, over six foot in height, and between fourteen and fifteen stone in weight. Great sympathy is felt for his widowed mother and relatives, in their bereavement. Mrs Meehan gave permission for a military funeral in Adelaide.

The footpaths on both sides of North Terrace were thronged right up to the gates of the Hospital, and the public waited patiently to get a glimpse of the cortege. Punctually at 3 o clock the procession moved off. A firing party from the Mounted Rifles, in charge of Sergeant-Major Ryan, led the way, followed by the Military Band, which was just in front of the field-gun carriage, on which was the coffin, covered in the Union Jack. A fine looking chestnut charger came next, and he walked along as if he also were in deep sympathy with the proceedings. The horse was led by Troopers W. H. Thompson and Denholm, of the Mounted Rifles. The infantry Brigade, under Captain Goode, was well represented, and so were the Machine gun and Field Hospital Corps, who followed in the order given. Then came the Garrison and Field Artillery, and about thirty members of the Naval Brigade. Along North Terrace as far as the Institute the procession passed at a slow march, the band meanwhile playing the "Dead March".

Then the pace was quickened until King William Street was reached, when the funeral walk was resumed. People watched the proceedings, with the deepest sympathy, and hats were raised in silence as the carriage and coffin passed by. At the cemetery the members of the Police Force had the greatest difficulty in keeping the crowd, away from the grave— hundreds had followed the cortege from the Hospital gates. While the short service was being held in the Smyth Chapel the members of the Military Forces took up a position around the grave, with the firing party on either side. The bearers were chosen from the ranks of the Mounted Rifles, Troopers Thompson, De Laine, Hamilton, and Connor being chosen for the office. The Rev. Father Doheny conducted the service at the grave, and three volleys were fired as "a farewell shot." Every credit is due to the military authorities for the manner in which their part of the funeral was conducted and to Messrs. Pengelley & Knabe, who had charge of the general arrangements. At the conclusion of the ceremony the soldiers fell in on the road leading to the cemetery, and they marched back through the streets of the city to the strains of patriotic music from the band.
The Register (Adelaide) 1 February 1900.

Address:West Terrace, West Terrace Cemetery, Wylde Road, Catholic Section, Adelaide, 5000