Driver Kelvin JonesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by David Gray

The stained glass window was erected in memory of Driver Kelvin Ellertton Jones, a prisoner of war who died in Thailand from illness in October 1943 during World War Two.

On Sunday, October 20th, the Memorial Windows, which comprise part of Alford's Memorial scheme, were unveiled before one of the largest congregations of people ever to assemble in the hall. Mr K. Rogers (chairman of the Memorial Committee) was accompanied on the platform by Revs. T. Patrick and Correll, Messrs D. Bruce (secretary Memorial Committee). C.L. Rundle (chairman Bute District Council), W. A. Jackson and T. Glasson (Kadina R.S.A.).  In a very appropriate opening address, Mr Rogers introduced each representative and then handed the service over to Revs. Patrick and Correll, who carried out the dedication service alternately.

After this portion of the service, the Revs. Patrick and Correll proceeded to each window dedicated to the boys who paid the supreme sacrifice. The windows were draped with a full sized Union Jack and Flag of Australia respectively, and the ceremony of unveiling was performed by Mr. W. Ward for his son Garth, Mr C. Peters for his son Cecil,  Messrs Eric and Norman Jones for their brothers Kelvin and Glen. The windows are unique in design and were inscribed to the memory of each boy who paid the supreme sacrifice, Kelvin and Glen Jones and Cecil Peters, as prisoners in Japanese hands, and Garth Ward lost in a flight overseas.
The Kadina and Wallaroo Times (SA), 25th October 1946.

Address:Port Broughton - Kadina Road, Alford Hall, Alford, 5555