Trooper James (Jim) BodkinPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The plaque is dedicated in memory of Trooper James (Jim) Lowry Bodkin who died of wounds in Palestine in November 1917 during World War One.  The plaque states that he served with the 10th Light Horse Regiment, but his military record on the Roll of Honour Database shows that he served with the 9th Light Horse Regiment,

Jim Bodkin was born in Pericloa, Victoria, and in 1912 he came to Western Australia from Victoria with some of his friends. One of his first jobs in Dumbleyung was with the Dumbleyung Road Board, planting pine trees on Absolon Street.

He took up 1000 acres of land for farming at Merilup in the Dumbleyung shire and was said to be an excellent horseman.  He enlisted for World War One on 4 September 1916 in Perth at the age of 32 years.

He died of wounds he suffered in ‘The Battle of Beersheba’, Palestine on 1 November 1917.

Of all the pine trees planted by Jim and his friends in Absolon Street, only one survived. When Jim did not return, his friends called this one pine tree ‘Jim’s Monument’. This pine tree grew for 85 years until cut down in 1997 by shire workers, for safety reasons.  The plaque is set on the original ‘Jims Monument’ pine tree site.

OBITUARY.
Quite a gloom was cast over Kukerin and Merilup when word came through that Trooper James Bodkin had died of wounds. "Jim" was known to practically everyone in the district; his genial face and jovial disposition always appeared to cast a ray of hope and sunshine amid even the most hopeless surroundings.  He only left the State early in the new year, being attached to the 10th Light Horse (sic), and had been in action a few months. His death apparently occurred during the recent big fight at Gaza, in Palestine, and anyone knowing him will rest assured that he would uphold the heroic deeds of the gallant 10th Light Horse.
‘The Southern Argus, Wagin (WA)’ , Saturday 17th November 1917.

Address:Absolon Street, Community Park, Dumbleyung, 6350