Major General William Bridges & Edith CavellPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass windows were dedicated in memory of Major General Bridges and English nurse Edith Cavell who lost their lives during World War One.

Major General  Sir William Throsby Bridges, KCB, CMG (1861 – 1915) was a senior Australian Army officer who was instrumental in establishing the Royal Military College, Duntroon and who served as the first Australian Chief of the General Staff. During the First World War he commanded the 1st Australian Division at  Gallipoli, where he died of wounds on 18 May 1915, becoming the first Australian general officer to be killed during the war. He was the first Australian officer—and the first graduate of Kingston—to reach the rank of major general, the first to command a division, and the first to receive a knighthood. He is one of only two Australians killed in action in the Great War to be interred in Australia.

Edith Louisa Cavell (1865 – 1915) was a British nurse. She is celebrated for saving the lives of soldiers from both sides without discrimination and in helping some 200 Allied soldiers escape from German-occupied Belgium during the First World War, for which she was arrested. She was accused of treason, found guilty by a court-martial and sentenced to death. Despite international pressure for mercy, she was shot by a German firing squad on October 12, 1915. Her execution received worldwide condemnation and extensive press coverage. Cavell, who was 49 at the time of her execution, was already notable as a pioneer of modern nursing in Belgium.

There was a large congregation on Sexagesima Sunday at the services held both at St. John's, Lake Bathurst and St. Andrew's Tarago, Sunday being the eve of the departure of the Rev. F. Ingle, B.S.P., from Lake Bathurst. At the 11 o'clock Eucharist at St. John's the Bridges Cavell windows were solemly dedicated by the priest-in-charge, the Rev. Mr. Ingle. After evensong the parishioners of Lake Bathurst presented Mr. Ingle with a cheque for £10 14/ with which they asked him to buy a set of holy vessels. Mr. George Reynolds, the rector's warden, when making the presentation, emphasised the fact that much had been accomplished during the ten months that Mr Ingle had been charge of the parish, which was largely due to the untiring energy of the parish priest.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW), 4 March 1916.

Address:Braidwood Road, St John`s Anglican Church, Lake Bathurst, 2580