Private Robert Burtenshaw & Acting Corporal Ronald BurtenshawPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window commemorates Private Robert Lyle George Burtenshaw and Acting Corporal Ronald Perks Burtenshaw who died in World War Two. Robert Burtenshaw was killed at Singapore on the 19th February 1942 and Ronald Burtenshaw died at sea on the 12th September 1944.

" Hope is a tenuous thing. We are always hoping that something will happen, but in the New Testament hope is a certainty-that something is going to happen".  Dr. J. S. Moyes, Bishop of Armidale, spoke in those terms in St. Augustine's Inverell, yesterday. He was speaking at the morning service during the dedication of three memorial windows, a ceremony in which he was assisted by the Rev. A. Battersby. It was Ascension Sunday and the church carried a full congregation. The windows were in memory of Messrs. William Whittingham, Robert George Thomas, and Robert Lyle George Burtenshaw and Ronald Perks Burtenshaw.

Dr. Moyes told the congregation that one of those in whose memory a window was dedicated had for a very long period been a faithful officer of the church and the others had given their lives for their country. "Why don't you come into the church sometimes and offer a prayer for them?" he asked of the congregation. Declaring that people depended too much on their eyes and ears for religion, Dr. Moyes quoted from the first chapter, 11th verse, of the Acts of the Apostles, which said "This time Jesus shall come."
Inverell Times (NSW ), 7 May 1951.

Address:33 Rivers Street, St Augustine`s Anglican Church, Inverell, 2360