Private Samuel Kirkpatrick & Private Harry BoylandPrint Page Print this page

The memorial plaques commemorate Private Samuel Kirkpatrick and Private Harry Boyland who were killed in action in World War One.

PRIVATE S. KIRKPATRICK. Mrs. E. C. Hutton, Brae-street, Ross Hill,received word last week that her brother, Private Samuel Kirkpatrick, was killed in action in France. The deceased soldier enlisted at Armidale in October,1916, and left in November for England, and for France in April. He was in the firing line until his death. The late soldier's widowed mother resides at Hoxton Park, near Liverpool. Two other brothers are also on active service, one beingwounded and now in hospital in England. Mrs. F. Fuller and Miss Kirkpatrick, of Elsmore, are sisters of the deceased soldier.
Inverell Times (NSW), 30 November 1917.

Address:Fifteenth & Twenty Seventh Avenues, Browns Reserve, West Hoxton, 2171