Pilot Officer James ParoissienPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Denis Binnion

The tablet and the former school library commemorate Pilot Officer James Paroissien who was killed in action in March 1943 during World War Two.  James Paroissien was the head teacher of the Kybybolite Primary School from 1930 to 1940.

The tablet was unveiled in 1944 and the library was opened in 1949.

Kybybolite, September 5. The Late Flying Officer Jas. Paroissien—-Unveiling of Memorial Tablet at the School.—At midday on Friday, 25th August, the parents of past and present scholars, and friends of the late Flying-Officer James Paroissien gathered at the local school to witness the unveiling of a photograph and a marble memorial tablet, suitably inscribed, in his honor. The children paraded on the playground, and under the direction of the head teacher (Mr. Ryan) saluted the flag, and recited the oath of allegiance to King and country, after which they marched into school, where the visitors also assembled.

Mr. Johnston (Chairman of the School Committee) spoke to the children about the ceremony, which was to take place, and asked them during the afternoon, which would be a holiday for them, not to think of it as a time for pleasure, but to let their thoughts dwell on the sacrifice their late teacher had made in giving his life, through service, for our country. He then asked Mr. Bradley to unveil the memorial. Mir. Bradley, after speaking feelingly of the late Flying Officer, removed the flags. The ceremony was concluded with the National Anthem.
Narracoorte Herald (SA), 12 September 1944.

The official opening of the Kybybolite School playground and library, the latter a memorial to the late Flying Officer J. C. Paroissien, will take place at three o'clock next Wednesday afternoon. Mrs. Paraissien has been invited to officially open the library, and the Mayor of Naracoorte (Mr. N. V. Wallace) and Mr. N. L. Jude, M.L.C.. will also attend. The Committee is anxious to see as many of the late Mr. Paroissien's pupils as possible at the ceremony, and an open invitation is also extended to the public to attend.
Narracoorte Herald (SA ), 23 June 1949.

Address:Bradley Avenue & Johnson Street, Kybybolite Primary School site, Kybybolite, 5262