Sergeant William Kibby V. C. Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The monument commemorates Sergeant William H. (Bill) Kibby V. C. who was killed in action at El Alamein in October 1942 during World War Two.

William Kibby was posthumously awarded the Victoria Cross (V. C.) for his actions over several days. Taking over after his platoon commander was killed, he was ordered to attack strong enemy positions. He personally assaulted an enemy post, firing his Thompson sub-machine gun, killing three of the enemy and capturing 12 others. On other occasions he showed great leadership, directing fire and encouraging his men. He was killed by machine-gun fire on the night of 30-31 October 1942.

Address:Tapleys Hill Road & Kibby Avenue, Glenelg North, 5045

Actual Event End Date:31-October-1942

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:October-1995

City of Glenelg

In memory of Glenelg resident Sgt. W H (Bill) Kibby,
2nd 48th Inf. Battalion
Killed in action 31st October 1942, El Alamein.

Postumously awarded the Victoria Cross for "such outstanding courageous tenacity of purpose and devotion to duty and inspiration to all".

Australia Remembers 1945 - 1995

B J Nadilo