Ian AlfordPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The hut commemorates Ian Alford, a former Scout Master of the Longreach Boy Scouts who died in World War Two.

Among the Leaders in the Scout Movement over many years, special tribute must be paid to the late Ian Alford. Connected with the Troop as far back as 1928, the late lan Alford has been described as one of "nature's gentlemen," and in Scouting circles was recognised as an A1. Scouter. In 1941 he entered the Military Forces and was transferred to the reserve list of Scouters in November of that year.

Beloved of all his Scouting associates, he died of wounds at Bougainville on March 13, 1945. In March 1946, Mrs. A.R.S. Cowen, Eden Downs, donated the Ian Alford Cup for competitions, and with the co-operation of Mr. W. A. Tucker a portrait, of the late - Scoutmaster was taken and enlarged from a group photograph. In this way Ian Alford continues to be a legacy in the Troop.
Longreach Leader (Qld.), 14 December 1949.

Address:Ilfracombe Road, Ian Alford Memorial Hut, Longreach, 4730