Sergeant Major J W (Christy) HaydonPrint Page Print this page

The headstone was erected over the grave commemorates Sergeant Major J. W. (Christy) Haydon who served in the South African (Boer0 War and World War One.

Sergt. J. W. Haydon, a war-worn soldier, has returned from Newcastle, where he underwent a serious operation. Unfortunately it was unsuccessful. He is at present at his parents' home in town, and his condition is serious. Sergt. Haydon served throughout the Boer War, and was sent from this district to represent the Australian Horse at the Coronation of King Edward. He possesses the medal presented to him by the King on that occasion. He was one of the first two men to volunteer from this district when the present war was declared in 1914, and served at the front until seriously wounded in the hip and side by a shell at Gallipoli. He was in hospital in Egypt, in France, and in England, and was finally invalided home, and still suffers from the effects of his wounds. He is receiving every care and kindness, but no hopes are entertained of his recovery. His only brother, Pte. Tom Haydon, is still at the front, and was seriously gassed some months ago.
Queanbeyan Age and Queanbeyan Observer (NSW),

Address:46 Osborne Street, Bungendore Cemetery, Bungendore, 2621