Private Walter SmartPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Trevor Watson

The headstone over the grave, commemorates Private Walter Charles Smart who was a member of the New South Wales Marine Light Infantry, a small Army detachment of the New South Wales Naval Contingent to the Boxer Uprising in China, who died from smallpox on his return to Sydney.

On 29 March 1901 the last Australian sailors boarded the troopship Chingtu for return to Australia. A few men were left behind in hospital and another 17 remained behind to work for a Chinese railway company.  Chingtu arrived back in Sydney on 25 April 1901. However, there had been an outbreak of smallpox onboard and the ship was sent to the quarantine anchorage at North Head, where she languished for two weeks until the all clear was given. Private Smart was the only soldier to die of smallpox from those on the ship.

Address:North Head Scenic Drive, Third Quarantine Cemetery, North Head, Manly, 2095

Actual Event Start Date:20-May-1901