Lance Corporal Albert BinningPrint Page Print this page

18-August-2020 (Stephen Warren)

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren / Christopher Fox

The plaques commemorate Lance Corporal Albert Binning, a resident of Truro, and the only soldier from Truro who was at the landing at Gallipoli.  He was killed in action in May 1915.

TRURO, July 27.—Arbor Day was celebrated here on Friday afternoon, under the auspices of the local Vigilance Committee. The afternoon was all that could be desired. The children, with their teacher (Mr. I. Fritand) marched to the reserve near the school. The first tree planted (at the suggestion of Miss Morton) was in memory of the late Lce.-Cpl. A (Bert) Binning, who was an old scholar of the Truro School, and fell at the Dardanelles in May last.

The following inscription was put near the tree:—"In memory of our fallen hero and comrade Lce. A. Binning, who gave his life for his King and country. May 17, 1915." The tree was planted by a brother and niece of the fallen soldier. After 90 trees were planted by the children, all adjourned to the school, where afternoon tea was provided by the ladies. The children were also regaled with sweets, kindly provided by Messrs C. Stange and W. Steinke.
Observer (Adelaide), 7 August 1915.

Address:Cross & Brook Streets, Heroes Park, Truro, 5356

Actual Event Start Date:17-May-1915

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 23rd July, 1915

Plaque :

This tablet was originally erected by a tree planted in honour of Lance Corporal Albert F. Binning by Truro residents

He was the first Truro man to enlist
The only Truro soldier at the Gallipoli landing