Sister Margaret de MestrePrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Sister Margaret de Mestre who lost her life when the hospital ship H.M.A.S. Manunda was bombed in Darwin Harbour during World War Two.

It is a wooden plaque divided into three sections, including a photograph of Sister de Mestre on the right section and details of her war service on the left section. Both of these sections are protected by panes of glass.

SYDNEY, Wednesday. - The first AIF nurse to be killed in action is Sister Margaret de Mestre, 20, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. J. A. de Mestre, of Bellingen, who was killed on February 19 when the Japanese bombed an Australian hospital ship in Darwin Harbour. The Japanese denied bombing the hospital ship, but Mr. Curtin, Prime Minister, announced that the ship was hit. Sister de Mestre is the third NSW casualty among AIF nurses. The first name listed was that of Staff Nurse Jean Gay, who died of Illness abroad; and the second was Staff Nurse E. M. Morton, who was accidently killed on active service.
Argus (Melbourne, Vic.), 26 February 1942.

Address:100 Hyde Street, St Margaret's Anglican Church, Bellingen, 2454