Private William BeesleyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The headstone at the grave commemorates Private William G. Beesley who died in 1935. Mr Beesley resided in Carrington, New South Wales.

The marble plaques at the grave were erected by the Newcastle Coal Trimmers Branch and it appears that the original headstone may have been replaced by a military headstone commemorating William Beesley`s service during World War One as his death was attributed to war service.

The death occurred in Sydney on Tuesday of Mr. William Gladstone Beesley, second son of Mr. and Mrs. D. Beesley, of West Armidale. Deceased was an original ANZAC, who served through the four years of war, and his death was attributable to war injuries. For some time after his return he was a resident of Guyra. He is survived by a widow and two children. His brothers are Messrs. Hanson and Fred Beesley (Guyra), D. D. and E. S. (Sydney), T. (Armidale), and C. Beesley (Wingham), and his sisters, Misses E. and V. Beesley (Armidale).
Manning River Times and Advocate for the Northern Coast Districts
of New South Wales (Taree, NSW.), 4 September 1935.