Lance Corporal Reg A. ByfieldPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The marble tablet was erected to commemorate Lance Corporal Reg Byfield who was killed in action in France during World War One.

Cassilis Soldier Killed. — Quite a gloom was cast over the town on Friday night last when word was conveyed to Mr. L. W. Ford that Lance-Corporal Reg. Byfield, son of Mr. and Mrs. A. N. Byfield, had paid the supreme sacrifice, having been killed in France on May 3. "Reg" as he is affectionately known to his mates was a sterling lad of fine physique and manly bearing, and held in high respect by all who had the privilege in knowing him. He was living in Barraba when war broke out. He soon answered to his country's call, and enlisted in August, 1915. Sailing from New Wales on January 26, 1916, he went to Egypt.

After about three weeks there he was sent straight to France, where he was severely wounded on July 27, 1916. After coming out of hospital he was for some time time in the band, but was again put into the firing line. Only a few days ago his parents received a letter stating that he was in hospital with mumps, but expected to be in the firing line again in a short time. He was only back at his post about three weeks when he was killed.  He mentioned having seen Pte. Jos. Miller (since killed), and Pte. Dud. Bensley (since wounded), and that both were well. He spoke cheerfully of the fun they were having chasing Fritz instead of being cooped up in the trenches.

Reg was a model son, and regularly corresponded with his parents. Rarely an English mail arrived without a letter and some memento from the field of battle. His death is very sad but his parents have the consolation of knowing that he died a noble death, sacrificing himself for others. We extend our deepest sympathy to his bereaved family and relatives.
Mudgee Guardian and North-Western Representative (NSW ),

Address:Cassilis Road, St Columba Anglican Church, (near Cassilis Bowling Club), Cassilis, 2329