David William ManningPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates David William Manning (1923  -2018), a survivor of the sinking of HMAS Perth (I) in 1942 during the battle of Sunda Strait who trained at HMAS Cerberus.

Mr Manning was an 18-year-old Able Seaman gunner aboard Perth (I) when the ship was lost during the Battle of Sunda Strait along with the USS Houston, in the early hours of 1 March 1942.

He had manned his gun against a Japanese strike group until the ammunition was gone and was blown into the sea when a fourth torpedo, fired from one of the many enemy ships in the battle, struck the Leander Class cruiser.

Of a crew of 681 souls, 324 survived, including Mr Manning, but they were taken as prisoners of war by Japanese Imperial Forces. Mr Manning was forced to work on the Thai-Burma Railway during his time as a prisoner and was one of only 218 from Perth’s ship’s company to return home at the end of the war.

Address:Nelson Road , Sun Garden opposite ‘Our Lady Star of the Sea’ Chapel, HMAS Cerberus, 3920

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:September -2018