Private Henry (Harry) Dalziel VCPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The Plaque commemorates Private Henry (Harry) Dalziel who was awarded the Victoria Cross for his actions in World War One.

Address:Clewley Street, Croll Memorial Precinct , Corinda, 4075

PRIVATE HENRY (HARRY) DALZIEL VC
15TH AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALION A.I.F.

CITATION: For most conspicuous bravery and devotion to duty when in action with a lewis gun section. His company met with determined resistance from a strong point which was strongly garrisoned, manned by numerous machine-guns and, undamaged by artillery fire, was also protected by strong wire entanglements. A heavy concentration of machine-gun fire caused many casualties, and held up our advance. His Lewis gun having come into action and silenced enemy guns in one direction, an enemy gun opened fire from another direction. Private Dalziel dashed at it and with his revolver, killed or captured the entire crew and gun, and allowed our advance to continue. He was severely wounded in the hand, but carried on and took part in the capture of the final objective. He twice went over open ground under heavy enemy artillery and machine-gun fire to secure ammunition, and though suffering from considerable loss of blood, he filled magazines and served his gun until severely wounded through the head. His magnificent bravery and devotion to duty was an inspiring example to all his comrades and his dash and unselfish courage at a critical time undoubtedly saved many lives and turned what would have been a serious check into a splendid success.
(London Gazette: 17th August 1918)

Dalziel`s actions occurred during the Battle of Hamel, when the 15th Battalion was given the task of capturing a position known as Pear Trench.