Private Charles S. Ryder Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Gordon MacFarland
The monument, erected by his comrades of M Company over the grave, commemorates Private Charles S. Ryder who died at Dubbo in 1916, at the age of 21.  Private Ryder was given a military funeral.

An additional plaque was placed on the memorial in memory of his brother, Corporal Clifford Ryder, who was killed on active service at Rugby, England in 1917.

The mortal remains of Private C. S. Ryder were accorded a military funeral on Wednesday afternoon. A platoon of soldiers marched at the rear of the hearse, and a firing party and the late comrade in arms and several friends forwarded wreaths. Indeed, the affection and esteem in which the young soldier was held is illustrated by the response to a suggestion that his late company mates purchase a wreath. A tarpaulin muster resulted in about £20, and the company now propose to erect a tombstone to the memory of deceased. The service at the graveside was conducted by Rev. L. Dawson Thomas, and the usual military ceremonial was observed. Mr. E. Carrett had charge of the funeral arrangements.
Dubbo Dispatch and Wellington Independent (NSW), 18 August 1916.

Information been received that Corporal "Cliff" Ryder of the Australian Flying Corps, died on April 30 in Ellesthorpe Hospital, Rugby, England, from injuries received in an aeroplane accident. The late Corporal Ryder enlisted from Dubbo, where he had been employed as a motor mechanic, and also cinematograph operator at the Monarch and Empire Pictures. He was 24 years of age, and was born at Double Bay, being the fifth son of Mr. A. J. Ryder, of Hill-street, Freshwater. Manly. The bereaved father is Secretary of the Carrington Convalescent Hospital at Camden. His brother, Private Fred Ryder, is also a member of the Australian Flying Corps. Another brother died last year while in camp at Dubbo, and was buried with military honors in the local cemetery. The many friends of the late aviator will regret the death of this brave lad, who had just entered upon a career of usefulness to the Empire.
Dubbo Liberal and Macquarie Advocate (NSW), 24 April 1917.

Address:Barden Avenue & Cobbora Road (Golden Highway), Old Dubbo Cemetery , Dubbo , 2830