Private William RoyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The plaque commemorates Private William Roy of the 1st / 24th Foot who was at the "Battle of Rorke`s Drift" during the Anglo-Zulu War in Natal, South Africa in 1879. Private Roy died in 1890 and was buried at the Baptist Cemetery in Parramatta.

The Battle of Rorke's Drift, also known as the Defence of Rorke's Drift, was an engagement in the Anglo-Zulu War. The successful defence of the mission station of Rorke's Drift, under the command of Lieutenants John Chard of the Royal Engineers and Gonville Bromhead, followed Britain's defeat at the Battle of Isandlwana on 22 January 1879 and continued into the following day.

Just over 150 British and colonial troops defended the station against attacks by 3,000 to 4,000 Zulu warriors. The massive but piecemeal attacks by the Zulu on Rorke's Drift came very close to defeating the much smaller garrison, but were repelled. Eleven Victoria Crosses were awarded to the defenders, and Private William Roy was one of the four soldiers to be awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal.

Address:Steele Street, Mays Hill Cemetery, Mays Hill, 2145

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 1st December, 2013

In memory of Pte. William Roy

A hero of `The Battle Of Rorke`s Drift` Anglo-Zulu War, Natal, 1879

Recipient of a Distinguished Conduct Medal from Queen Victoria at Windsor Castle on 9 December 1879

Pte William Roy was a baker by trade born in Scotland circa 1854 and arrived in Australia in 1883. He died on 30 May 1890  in Parramatta and is buried in an unmarked grave at Mays Hill Cemetery

Rest in peace

This plaque was unveiled by the Mayor of Holroyd City Council Clr. Nasr Kafroun on 1 December 2013