Sergeant Charles William MucklowPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The plaque commemorates Sergeant Charles William Mucklow who died as a prisoner-of-war in Thailand in January 1944 during World War Two.

Mr. C. W. Mucklow, one of the Nathalia Rifle Club’s most enthusiastic members and the champion shot of the club, was accepted for service with the A.I.F. and went into camp last week. At the rifle range recently he was the recipient of fountain pen from club members, the presentation being made by the captain (Cr. Albion Broom).
Shepparton Advertiser (Vic.), 14 June 1940.

The death has occurred of Sergeant C. W. Mucklow, formerly of Nathalia. He was one of the first to enlist in the war, and his death occurred in a Japanese camp in February, 1944. Mr Mucklow was an ardent horticulturist, and his display of roses, dahlias and chrysanthemums at Nathalia and Numurkah shows were always outstanding exhibits.
Numurkah Leader (Vic), 13 March 1945.

Address:Chapel Street, Nathalia Uniting Church, Church Hall, Nathalia, 3638