Corporal Roy Inwood V.C. Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The sculpture commemorates Corporal Roy Inwood (1890 - 1971), formerly of Broken Hill, who was awarded the Victoria Cross for his actions in World War One.

A statue of Roy Inwood, the only Hillite to have received a Victoria Cross during World War One, was publicly unveiled by the RSL after yesterday’s Remembrance Day Service. Funded entirely by the RSL, the statue was unveiled by family members of Roy Inwood and included a commemoration to the man by ‘Flying Padre’ David Shrimpton.

Bruce Inwood, a nephew of Roy, said the family was happy to see him recognised in such a significant way. “What better way to do it than to have an actual statue where people are able to visit the town and see it, and understand his story,” he said. “I would just like to congratulate the Broken Hill RSL for the fantastic job that they’ve done.  “To do it all on their own is quite incredible in this day and age. It’s not a cheap exercise to go through but Des Kennedy and his team have done a magnificent job, and the statue is really lifelike.”

Born in North Adelaide on the July 14, 1890, Roy moved to Broken Hill at a young age where, later on, he would work in the mines. He would soon head out to war with his two brothers Robert and Harold, the former of which sadly passed away on July 24, 1916, during the Battle of Pozieres.

For his actions at Polygon Wood, near Ypres, between the 19th and 22nd of September 1917, Roy would receive a Victoria Cross. “He was awarded the Victoria Cross for conspicuous bravery in attacking a German machine gun, wiping out the crew and bringing one enemy back with his rifle,” said Bruce. “That was on the 21st of September but prior to that, on the day before, he had actually gone and done similar things. It was that combination (that helped him receive the VC) at the end.”

Pastor David Shrimpton, who delivered a service to Roy Inwood prior to the statue’s unveiling, said it was a “pretty special event for Broken Hill and to be here for the unveiling”.

Barrier Daily Truth, 12 November 2018.

Address:399 Argent Street, Broken Hill RSL , Broken Hill, 2880