Air Marshal Sir George JonesPrint Page Print this page

19-October-2019 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Jeff Heron / Sandra Brown

The monument, featuring a portrait bust, commemorates Air Marshal Sir George Jones (1896-1992), born in the area and educated in Rushworth, who rose from the rank of Private in the Australian Flying Corps to Air Marshal of the Royal Australian Air Force in 1942.

Address:High Street, Median Strip, Rushworth, 3612

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 20th March, 2017

ANZAC Centenary 2014 - 2018

Air Marshal Sir George Jones KBE CB DFC

Born Gobarup : 18 October 1896
Birth registered at Rushworth : 22 November 1896
Died Melbourne : 24 August 1992
Educated : Rushworth State School
Service No`s : 1074 & 031

George Jones left school on his 14th birthday after attaining his Certificate of Merit (1910) moving to Melbourne two years later, with his worldly wealth - four gold sovereigns and a bicycle - to become a competent motor mechanic.  Enlisting in the Australian Imperial Force (1915), he volunteered to serve at Gallipoli and remained there until the historic evacuation of ANZAC troops on 12 Dec 1915, after which he briefly served with No 13 Imperial Camel Corps.

In October 1916, he successfully applied to join the Australian Flying Corps (AFC) where he qualified and was promoted to 1st Class Air Mechanic (Apr 17).  After applying for pilot training, on his 21st birthday, he graduated, and was commissioned as a 2nd Lieutenant, and deployed to No 4 Squadron AFC (Jan 1918) based in France to fly combat missions at the Western Front. Two months later, he was badly injured during aerial combat with an enemy fighter, necessitating a lenghty recovery, to return to No 4 Squadron AFC (Jul 1918) where he remained until the Armistice.

George Jones finished WWI with an impressive record.  He was a Flight Commander, as a fighter pilot he was recognised as an `ace` having shot down seven enemy aircraft.  He had flown 150 offensive patrols and 20 bombing raids all in the space of eight months, and was promoted to Captain.  His combat skills were recognised with the Distinguished Flying Cross award.  The Distinguished Flying Cross citations states "A most daring and gallant leader in aerial fighting in which he has destroyed seven enemy aircraft.  Captain Jones has always displayed marked ability in all his duites."

Captain George Jones DFC re-enlisted in the newly establish Royal Australian Air Force, rising steadly through various Command positions and ranks prior to World War II.  George Jones DFC was appointed Royal Australian Air Force Chief of Air Staff (ACS) on 5 May 1942 with the rank of Air Vice-Marshal and was appointed Air Marshal in Jan 1947.  He was the second Australian appointed as RAAF Chief of Air Staff.  Aged 45 years, he was the youngest Air Commander in the Allied Forces, and under his leadership, at the end of WWII, the RAAF was the world`s fourth largest air force.

Left Side Inscription

Following WWII, he was notable for his achievements in reorganising and re-equipping the RAAF for a peactime Australia.  Air Marshal George Jones DFC retired on 22 Feb 1952.  His ten year tenure as RAAF Chief of Air Staff was the longest continuous service in that role.  Air Marshal George Jones DFC concluded his distinguished service with the additional honors of CB and CBE, and he was knighted by Queen Elizabeth in 1954.   Air Marshal George Jones KBE CB DFC died in 24 August, 1992, aged 95, and was buried with full military honours at Cheltenham Lawn Cemetery, Melbourne.

Unveiled on the 20th March 2017 by Chief of Defence Force, Air Chief Marshal Mark Binskin AC, Chief of Air Force, Air Marshal Gavin ` Leo` Davies AO, CSC, Mrs Anne Jones and Mrs Rosemary Ruddell.