Petty Officer Charles DuffyPrint Page Print this page

The memorial erected over the grave commemorates Petty Officer Charles C. Duffy who died after surgery in 1913.

There was a large gathering of members of the naval forces at the Williamstown Cemetery on Saturday afternoon, when Rev. C. Hudson, chaplain at the Williamstown naval depot, unveiled a memorial, provided by officers and men of H.M.A.S. Melbourne and Encounter, to the late Petty Officer Charles C. Duffy, son of Mr. J. G. Duffy, municipal inspector at Outtrim, and formerly physical instructor on H.M.A.S. Encounter.

Deceased died, after an operation, in Melbourne Hospital on 14th November last at the age of 23 years. His genial disposition made him a great favorite with officers, comrades and trainees. The memorial took the form of a 12 ft. 6 in. broken column on a basaltic rock foundation, with four marble tablets, suitably inscribed, and a photograph of deceased let in at the base. Rev. F. Mason assisted the chaplain in the conduct of an impressive memorial service, and deceased's father feelingly thanked those present for the honor done to the memory of a son whose life was full of promise, and whom so many joined with him in loving.
Age (Melbourne), 30 March 1914.

Address:Champion Road, Williamstown Cemetery, Williamstown, 3016