Lieutenant William CradickPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The memorial tablet was erected in memory of Lieutenant William Cradick of the 2nd Infantry Battalion who was killed in action at Gallipoli in August 1915 during World War One.

A very neatly-prepared souvenir has been issued in connection with the memorial erected in St. James' Church, Morpeth, to the memory of the late Lieut. W. Rupert Cradick, who was a prominent and valued member of the Maitland Musical Society and other bodies in the district. The late gallant soldier fell at Gallipoli on August 1915, and a handsome memorial tablet, subscribed to by intimate friends of deceased and members of the bodies to which he belonged, was unveiled in St. James' Church on August 6, 1916, by Lieut.-Colonel Nicholson, M.L.A. The souvenir contains the hymns and addresses delivered on the occasion, together with a remarkably distinct photograph of the memorial, while a faithful representation of the late Lieut. Cradick and the colours of the 2nd Battalion, purple and green, to which he was attached, grace the cover. A copy of the souvenir, bound in leather, has been forwarded to the deceased soldiers mother.
Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW), 25 November 1916.

Address:Tank & High Streets, St James Anglican Church, Morpeth, 2321