Lance Corporal Gilbert BrinsdenPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Lance Corporal Gilbert J. Brisden who was killed in action at Passchendaele during World War One.

Lance Corporal Gilbert Joseph (Bert) Brinsden who was killed in action on 12th October 1917, was a son of the late Mr and Mrs.S. Brinsden, of Kingston, and was aged 39 years at the time of his death. He received his early education at the Kingston State School and later at the Camberwell Grammar School. The late Lance-Corporal Brinsden was very prominent in the public affairs of Kingston. After the death of his father he managed the general store, being a member of the firm of S. Brinsden and Sons. For many years he was a justice of the peace for the Southern Bailiwick and on occasions acted as deputy coroner.

He was an ex-president of the Kingston Branch of the Australian Natives' Association, and also a trustee of that body. For a long time he carried out the duties of the secretary of the Mechanics Institute and was a member of the vestry of Holy Trinity Church. He took a live interest in all movements for the benefit of the town and residents and he will be greatly missed. Enlisting for active service abroad at the end of August, 1916, the late Lance-Corporal Brinsden sailed from Melbourne on 15th. November, arriving in England some weeks later. He left for France on 28th August of this year and for a short time was in hospital, but went into the firing line at the latter end of September. Widespread regret was expressed on the receipt of the news, for the deceased was well and favorably known right throughout the district, and very great sympathy is felt with his sister and brother of Kingston, and the other brothers who reside in other parts.
Ballarat Star (Vic. : 1865 - 1924), Wednesday 21 November 1917.

Address:60 Albert Street, RSL Club, Creswick, 3363