General Sir John MonashPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

The sculpture commemorates soldier and public servant, Sir John Monash (1865 - 1931), who was born in West Melbourne in 1865.  The statue shows Sir John, circa 1924, wearing a civilian suit and his Returned and Services League badge, while carrying a book.

The bronze of Monash, only the third person to be honoured with a statue at the memorial, purposely depicts him in civilian clothes, in acknowledgment of his service to the country after the war concluded. A steel band around the base of the acknowledges Monash’s refusal to lead an insurrection against the government during the Great Depression.

A gifted student, he embarked on a career in engineering and from 1887 was a part-time militia officer. On the outbreak of war Monash was appointed to command the 4th Infantry Brigade.

After the Gallipoli campaign he was promoted to command the new 3rd Australian Division, which took part in the fighting at Messines and the Passchendaele offensive in 1917. In early 1918 it faced the Germans on the Somme. Monash displayed great military skills, a powerful intellect and inspiring leadership qualities. He impressed his own soldiers and higher command. In June 1918 he was promoted to lieutenant-general and appointed to command the Australian Corps.

He led his Australians through a series of victorious actions until the end of the war. By the 1920s Monash was probably regarded as the greatest living Australian. After the war, Monash worked in prominent civilian positions, the most notable being head of the State Electricity Commission of Victoria (SECV) from October 1920. He was also vice-chancellor of the University of Melbourne from 1923 until his death eight years later. Despite being an administrator and leader, rather than a fighting soldier, he had become integral to the ANZAC legend.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Eastern Precinct, Australian War Memorial, Campbell, 2612

Actual Event Start Date:
Actual Event End Date:
Designer:Charles Robb & Sarah Holland-Batt

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 4th July, 2018

In the midst of most tremendous events I am living and moving

General Sir John Monash GCMG KCB VD
(1865 - 1931)

An ANZAC, Commander of the Australian Corps, scholar, and engineer. Monash is widely regarded as one of Australia`s greatest military and  civilian leaders.

This sculpture commemorates Monash`s legacy as an outstanding General of the First World War and his dedication to civic duty in the years after the war.

Dedicated by
Lieutenant General Angus Campbell AO DSC, Chief of Army