Private Luke WorsleyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The Luke Worsley Bridge was named in honour of Private Luke Worsley of the 4th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (Commando) who was killed in action in Afghanistan in November 2007.

Private Luke Worsley was targeted by Taliban fighters after he shouted a warning to his fellow soldiers.  He was the only Australian hurt in the battle, which lasted for several hours after his death.  His fellow soldiers then carried his body for at least three hours over the mountains to get him back to base and send him home.

It was the second tour of duty in Afghanistan, and he had also served with the United Nations in East Timor in 2003.

He died before finding out that he had been awarded the Soldiers Medallion for his exemplary service to 4th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (Commando) during his second tour.  Only a handful of soldiers have been awarded the medallion.

Address:The Terrace, Howe Park, Windsor, 2756

Actual Event Start Date:23-November-2007