Major Robert MoorheadPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The memorial erected over the grave, commemorates Major Robert Moorhead, a member of the Prince of Wales Regiment of the Victorian Volunteer Light Horse who died in 1881.

The ceremony of unveiling the monument recently erected in the White Hills Cemetery in memory of the late Major Robert Moorhead, was performed yesterday afternoon with military honors. At half past four a parade of the Sandhurst troop of the Victorian Light Horse was held at the orderly rooms under the command of Captain R. B. Sibley. The troop proceeded in cars to White Hills, and entered the cemetery shortly before half-past five in double file. The following officers were present:—Major Caleb Anderson, commanding Light Horse Troop, Colonel Parnell, U.S. Cavalry ; Captain and Adjutant Henderson; and Major Blackham, Capt. Anderson, Lieut. Cahill, Capt. Palliser, representing the Bendigo Rifles. There were also present on invitation, Hon. R. Burrowes, M.L.A., His Worship the Mayor, and Crs. Bayne and Joseph, and Mr. Geo. Stewart. The procession to the monument was headed by his Worship the Mayor of Sandhurst, and the hon. Robert Burrowes M.L.A. The troop having been drawn up in single file fronting the monument.

The hon. Robert Burrowes entered the railed enclosure, and delivered an appropriate address. He said it was with considerable regret that he performed the sad duty of unveiling the monument, as he had known the departed gentleman for the past thirty years as a citizen, a neighbor, and a friend. It was, however, extremely pleasing to him to see that Mr. Moorhead's friends had raised that monument to one who had in an exceptional degree endeared his memory to all with whom he had to do. Few men had made more friends in life than Major Moorhead, and in his military capacity he had made his mark in the establishment of that voluntary system of home defence which they now saw on the highway to perfection. Speaking of the gentleman in his private capacity, he could say that to those who know him he was an obliging, kind, and generous friend. In his commercial life his actions had been characterised by uprightness and charity, and as a mining man he had helped forward many who, through his timely aid, were now in the enjoyment of independent fortunes. He would without further remarks perform the ceremony which had called them together on that occasion. The hon. gentleman then unveiled the monument.

Major Anderson said it gave him unutterable satisfaction to listen to what had fallen from Mr. Burrowes. He had been associated with Major Moorhead as a military man for the space of a quarter of a century, and he had always found him a good friend. His conduct through life had indeed been that of an officer and a gentleman and he thought no greater praise could be meted out to him than was expressed in those words. He thought that in the erection of that monument they had done what was worthy to their departed friend, and he would in conclusion express the hope that all present would depart from this life enjoying the respect and esteem which had followed their friend, and was so fittingly expressed in the erection of that memorial. At the conclusion of the ceremony the troop was formed in rank, and defiled from the cemetery attended by their officers. The tablet is of gun metal and the monument, which was constructed by Messrs. P. Finn and Co., and manufactured in Sandhurst, is a pillar of polished granite, and stands 23 feet high from the base. The total height from the ground being 27 feet. The base consists of granite steps. The monument is surrounded by a palisade of iron embedded on a rough granite foundation, the external dimensions of the enclosed space being 20 feet by 10 feet. The structure has a handsome and striking appearance, and is probably the finest memorial in the neighborhood of Sandhurst.
Bendigo Advertiser (Vic), 20 December 1883.

Address:Holdsworth Road & Plumridge Street, White Hills Cemetery, White Hills, 3550