Sergeant Pilot Bill TullyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The display commemorates Sergeant Pilot Bill Tully of the Royal New Zealand Air Force (RNZAF) who was killed in March 1943 during World War Two. The display features a photograph, medals, and other ephemera.

Address:Douglas Drive, Burnt Pine, Norfolk Island Airport, Norfolk Island, 2899

Monument Type:Art
Actual Event Start Date:06-March-1943
Actual Event End Date:06-March-1943

Sergeant Pilot Bill Tully RNZAF

This display is dedicated to the memory of Sergeant Pilot Bill Tully.  Bill Tully, with his family moved to Norfolk Island in 1925 from New Zealand, where the Tully family established a banana and citrus plantation where they lived for the next ten years. During this happy period in the Tully family`s lives, a tiny Fox Moth floatplane piloted by Francis Chichester (later Sir Francis) of England touched down on the sea at Cascade Bay, Norfolk Island, in 1931.

The sight of Chichesters Fox Moth at Cascade sparked the young Bill Tully`s enthusiasm to fly, joining the RNZAF at the outbreak of WW11.  Bill Tullly obtained his "wings" in New Zealand with further training in Canada, and finally flew Beaufighter twin engined fighter bombers in England.

Tragically Sergeant Pilot Bill Tully RZNAF lost his life of March 9th 1943 when his aircraft crashed on landing after a training flight with No. 15 A. F. U. Acaster Mablis, Yorkshire England. Had Bill Tully survived the war, he almost certainly would have flown passengers into this airport.