Lieutenant Norman FreemanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Lieutenant Norman D. Freeman who was killed in action at Messines in July 1917 during World War One. Lieutenant Freeman was a former pupil of the school and his sword is in the Memorial Room at the school.

Freeman entered the Royal Military College, Duntroon on 12 March 1914 and graduated along with the rest of his class on 3 April 1916. The following month he embarked for England as a Lieutenant in the 35th Battery, 9th Field Artillery Brigade but in France in January 1917 he was transferred to the 29th Battery, 8th Field Artillery Brigade and then to the 42nd Battalion in June 1917 just after the Battle of Messines. His unit was operating in the vicinity of Messines when, according to Bean, Freeman was killed during an attack by the 3rd Division on the Warneton Line near Kiwi Farm in Belgium on 31 July 1917. He was initally buried near Messines but his body was later re-interred at Sanctuary Wood Cemetery.

Address:2 Winchester Street, St Alban`s Chapel, The Southport School , Southport , 4215

Actual Event Start Date:30-July-1917