Flying Officer Ronald CooperPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Robert Crick
The gates commemorate Flying Officer Ronald Jack Cooper D.F.C. who enlisted in the Royal Air Force (R.A.F.) in June 1939 and was killed in action over Derna, North Africa in November 1941 during World War Two.

MELBOURNE, Friday.- A posthumous award of the Distinguished Flying Cross has been made to Flying Officer Ronald Jack Cooper, an Australian who met his death while serving with the R.A.F. This was announced today by the Minister for Air, Mr. Drakeford, who said that, before enlisting in the R.A.F. in 1939, Flying-Officer Cooper had lived with his parents at Eurongilly, via Junee, New South Wales. He had attended the Yanco Agricultural High School and Sydney University. The citation to the award stated that, since 1940, Cooper had carried out many operational sorties with the R.A.F. and had at all times shown great coolness and determination. One night in September, 1941, during a raid on Tripoli, his aircraft was hit by antiaircraft fire which ignited a parachute flare. The aircraft caught fire but, under Flying-Officer Ccoper's direction, the flames were extinguished and the aircraft was flown to its base.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW ), 20 March 1943.

It was decided to commemorate the memory of Fl. Lt. Jack Cooper, D.F.C. by a beautification scheme for the Eurongilly recreation ground .Son of Mr. and Mrs.S. Cooper of "Waroo", he joined the R.A.F. in early 1939, and was on his way to England when war broke out. He met his death in the Mediterranean area. He was the only member of the services to enlist from the Eurongilly district who paid the supreme sacrifice. The exact form of beautification for the Eurongilly recreation area will be determined at a later meeting of the Association.
Cootamundra Herald (NSW), 11 December 1945.

Address:Gundagai & Dollarvale Roads, Eurongilly, 2663

Monument Type:Gates
Actual Event Start Date:26-November-1941
Actual Event End Date:26-November-1941

R. J. Cooper Memorial

In memory of Flying Officer R. J Cooper D.F.C.

Son of Mr & Mrs S. A. Cooper who enlisted with the R.A.F. 28th June 1939 and was killed in action over Derna, Nth Africa

26th Nov. 1941, aged 22 years

Source: MA,NRWM