Lieutenant Colonel George McWilliamsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The plaque commemorates Lieutenant-Colonel George McWilliams who served as Principal Medical Officer with the 1st Western Australian Contingent in the South African (Boer) War.

At the conclusion of his address to the assembled troops in St. George's Cathedral on Sunday, the Right Rev. Bishop Riley asked His Excellency the Governor (Sir Frederick Bedford) to unveil the tablet erected on the wall in the southern transcept, to the memory of the late Lieut.-Colonel McWilliams, who was Principal Medical Officer to the Western Australian Forces. His Lordship said the late officer was a citizen soldier of long experience, who had set a good example to the younger soldiers. As a citizen of Perth he had done splendid work, and had rendered good service in regard to the health of the town.

The part Lieut. Colonel Williams had taken in connection with the St. John Ambulance Society was well known to His Excellency and he had done much to relieve the sufferings of the poor. From the comrades who had served with the late officer in the war in South Africa, he had learned that the medical skill of Lieut.-Colonel Mcwilliams had been of invaluable service to the troops, and he had displayed a fortitude and courage in the field which had won for him the love and respect of every man who knew him. He was a man imbued with the spirit of devotion to his country and devotion to the people among whom he lived. His Excellency then drew aside the flag, and exposed to view the neat brass plate mounted on a tablet of polished black marble. The "Last Post" was sounded by a bugler, and the ceremony was complete.
Western Mail (Perth), 1 June 1907.

Address:38 St Georges Terrace, St George`s Cathedral, Perth, 6000