Second Lieutenant Bartholomew StubbsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The plaque commemorates Bartholomew James Stubbs, the first sitting member of the Western Australian Legislative Assembly to be killed in action while on military service.

The soldier-legislator, known as Jim to family and friends, was born on 31 May 1872, in Bendigo, Victoria.   After finishing school, he served an apprenticeship as a tailor in Victoria and was introduced to the Labor Party in 1890 when he first joined a trade union. In 1894, he moved to Perth, and ran a tailor shop in Subiaco.

A keen sportsman, he represented Perth tailors in several games of Australian Rules football as well as in running events during the annual Eight Hours Day (Labour Day) sports carnivals.  He was elected to the Legislative assemby in 1911.

With the outbreak of World War One, Stubbs voiced his beliefs in the justice of the Allied cause and in mid-January 1916 was asked by the Subiaco Council to serve on a recruitment committee in response to a request from the War Council of Western Australia.  On several occasions he appeared on recruiting platforms and seized every opportunity to encourage young men to enlist, but the Honourable Member for Subiaco preferred to lead by example and subsequently enlisted for active service on 29 January 1916, at the age of 43. He was killed in action on the 26th September 1917.

Address:239 Rokeby Road, Subiaco Museum, Subiaco, 6008

Bartholomew James Stubbs
Member of the Legislative Assembly for Subiaco 1911 to 1917

Military Service
He enlisted in the AIF on 29 January 1916 and served in the 51st Battalion
He reached the rank of Second Lieutenant on 8 August 1916 and he served in France and Belgium.
He was awarded the Military Cross in 1917.
He was killed in action in Belgium on 26 September 1917
Granted leave to serve by the Legislative Assembly on 27 September 1916.

Personal History
A tailor by trade, he was born in Bendigo, Victoria on 31 May, 1872.  He married Alice Geddes on 11 November 1897.  They had no children.

Political Career

After coming to Western Australia in 1894, he was a foundation member of the Perth Tailors` Union.
He was several times the president of the metropolitan council of Amalgamated Labour Federation and was the first president of the Amalgamated Tailors` & Tailoresses` Union, Eastern Goldfields.  He was the president and vice-president of the TLC.
He was a member of the Labor Party and served as MLA for Subiaco from 1911 to 1917.

Presented from the Legisaltive Assembly, 2004