Corporal Cameron Baird V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque at the Doreen RSL Cenotaph at Laurimar Primary School commemorates Corporal Cameron Baird V.C. (Victoria Cross) who was killed in action in Afghanistan.

On 22 June 2013, Corporal Baird was on his fourth deployment to Afghanistan and leading his Special Operations Task Group team when he was killed during an engagement with insurgents in the Khod Valley, Uruzgan province.

On 13 February 2014, Prime Minister Tony Abbott, MP, announced in the Australian Parliament that Corporal Baird would be posthumously awarded the Victoria Cross for Australia for his actions on that day in the Khod Valley. Corporal Baird’s citation reads:

“For the most conspicuous acts of valour, extreme devotion to duty and ultimate self-sacrifice at Ghawchak village, Uruzgan province, Afghanistan, as a Commando Team Commander in Special Operations Task Group on Operation SLIPPER.”

The legacy of Corporal Cameron Baird will live on at Laurimar Primary School, with the Doreen school unveiling a memorial plaque commemorating his service to Australia.

The Gladstone Park resident was leading a special operations task group in Afghanistan in June, 2013, when he was killed at the age of 32. He became the first Australian commando to be awarded a Victoria Cross – Australia’s highest military honour – and the first posthumous recipient of the Victoria Cross for Australia.

Earlier this month, Corporal Baird’s parents, Doug and Kaye, travelled from Queensland to visit the school and the memorial. Principal Jason McBean said the school was passionate about honouring Corporal Baird’s legacy, having named one of the school’s six houses in his honour. Mr Baird said the family was honoured to know their son’s legacy was living on through the pupils at Laurimar Primary School.
Star Weekly, 22 August 2017.

Address:Painted Hill & Armidale Roads, Doreen RSL Cenotaph, Laurimar Primary School , Doreen, 3754